top of page

LIFE MEMBERS

6.jpg
LIFE MEMBERS 

Lod Leggett – 1969 *
Lod was a foundation Member of Warilla Barrack Point SLSC
Lod was the Clubs 1 st Club Captain
A legendary sweep
An active Patrolling member
Was the Clubs First Life Member

Tom Strong – 1970 *

Tom was a foundation member of Warilla Barrack Point SLSC
Served as president for many years
A tireless worker promoted our club & sport in general
Played Santa Claus for many years
Prominent member of the Warilla Bowls Club
Assisted in organizing our annual Bowls Days at Warilla Bowls Club
His legacy passes on to his children - Ron, Vic, Geoff & Ken

May Henderson 1972 *
In the early years the seniors & juniors were two distinct Clubs
May was devoted to the juniors
Helped to form the Ladies Axillary for the Surf Club

Ken Vance – 1975 *
Ken was a foundation member
He was the Clubs 1 st President
Tremendous supporter of our Club
Prominent member of the Warilla Bowls Club “Vice President for many years

Assisted in organizing our annual Bowls Day at Warilla Bowls Club.
I can still see Ken walking along Warilla Beach always stopping for a chat.

Ron Strong -1975
Ron with his father Tom saw a need for a Surf Club at Warilla
Ron actively promoted the formation of Warilla Barrack Point SLSC
Ron was a foundation Member (Transferring from Shellharbour)
He was the Clubs 1 st Chief Instructor
Ron was an active patrolling member
Ron also has served the Club as President and Secretary
Ron was instrumental in the formation of The South Coast Branch
Ron served as the South Coast Branch President for 14 years
Ron was also a handy competitor on the Ski & legendary in the pillow fight
Played rugby League for Dapto
Played Rugby Union for Warilla Surf Club
Life member – Warilla Barrack Point SLSC - South Coast Branch – Surf Lifesaving
NSW
In 2002 Ron was awarded an OAM in the Queen’s Birthday Honors
In 2014 Ron received a gold watch for 5o years’ service to Warilla Barrack Point SLSC

Jim Poplin – 1978
Jim was an active patrolling member
Jim was Chief Instructor for many years
He had a keen interest in developing the juniors
Jim also coached the South Coast Branch Senior Team
He was our clubs R & R and March Past coach for many years
Jim was our Sprints Coach

Jim also coached our Open R &R Team
Jims competed in the Flags & Beach sprint
With the formation of the South Coast Branch Jim was actively involved in the Board
of Lifesaving
Jim played Rugby League with Collies on the Wing
Life Member-Warilla Barrack Point SLSC & Surf Lifesaving NSW.
In 2014 Jim received a gold watch for 50 years’ service to Warilla Barrack Point SLSC

Tony Glass – 1979 *
Tony was an active patrolling member
Tony was Club Captain for many years
A keen sports man attended carnivals to watch our members compete.
Tony played Rugby League for Warilla
Also Rugby Union for Warilla Surf
Tony Coached Warilla Junior Rugby Leagues team for many years

Vic Strong – 1979 *
Vic was a foundation Member of the Club
Vic was an active patrolling member
Vic was a tireless worker for the Club
Vic held the positions of Club Captain, Chief Instructor, Vice President.
With the formation of the South Coast Branch Vic was actively involved in the board of
Lifesaving (Examinations)
Vic coached our Senior R & R teams
Vic was also involved as Manager in the IRB competitions for many years
In Vic’s Honor the award for Club Patrol Person of the Year was implemented - “Vic
Strong Memorial Trophy “
Life member – Warilla Barrack Point SLSC – South Coast Branch SLSA
 

Kevin Gee – 1980 *
Kevin was actively involved in the juniors for many years
He was junior president for a number of seasons
Kevin also served a term as president of the club.
With the formation of the South Coast Branch Kevin was the foundation President of
the juniors for many years.
Kevin was Vice President of Surf NSW Junior association
Life member – Warilla Barrack point SLSC – South Coast Branch Junior Association

Norm Barker – 1983 *
Norm was actively involved in the juniors for many years and can be remembered as
the driver of the Double Decker bus
Norm was president of the juniors for many years
Norm was the Treasurer for over 20 years
Norm also looked after the bar and surf club booking for functions.
Norm’s contribution can be reflected in the growth of the Club
 

Alan Beveridge 1991
Awards: Bronze 7/12/69, 50 Year Long Service, 50 Year Patrol
Alan career in surf lifesaving began when he joined the club as a nipper
Alan is still an active patrolling member
Alan has holds/held the following positions – Patrol Captain, Vice President, Club
Captain, and Treasurer and is the current President for the past 27 years .
Alan was awarded Clubman of the year on serval occasions
Alan was selected in the 1 st South Coast Branch Representative Team
Coaching – Illawarra Branch teams, South Coast Branch Team, NSW Junior State team
(for 7 seasons), NSW Country Team to contest the tri-Series against New Zealand,

Central Coast & NSW Country. Alan has coached this team on eight occasions. Alan also
coached an Australian Junior display team.
Competition - Alan was selected on several occasions to represent the South Coast
Branch at the Interbranch Championships.
A highlight for Alan was his selection in a NSW State team to tour USA & England. The
team tour was for 6 weeks.
Alan also served as the State Junior Superintendent (Competition)
Alan in 2015 was awarded a special citation for 40 years serving as a carnival official.
At the 55 th Anniversary Ball Alan received a gold watch for 50 years’ service to Warilla
Barrack point SLSC.
Attended the Breakfast by the Lake BBQ’s for many years to help with cooking
Alan Also played Rugby League for Warilla
Life member – Warilla Barrack Point SLSC – South Coast Branch Juniors,
South Coast Branch SLSA – Surf Lifesaving NSW
In 2023 Alan was awarded the “Citizen of the Year” for Shellharbour LGA
In June 2023 Alan was awarded the OAM for his services to SLS

Ken Pearson – 1991
Ken joined the club as a Cadet
Bronze 1969,
50-year Long Service award
Ken is a long serving patrol member
Ken has held various positions in the Club including –Publicity officer, Secretary and
President
Ken loved competing in Surf Races in fact any water sports
Ken competed at Branch, Country Championships and State Masters with a great deal of
success
Ken was in the 1 st South Coast Branch Team
In 2014 Kenny received a Gold watch for 50 years’ service to Warilla Barrack Point SLSC.

Kenny is still an active member who does patrols and helps out with work around the
clubhouse


Laurie Boyle – 2001
Laurie obtained Bronze 10/12/78, 40 Year Patrol & Long Service awards
Laurie was actively involved in the juniors as JAC and age manager
Laurie is still an active Patrolling member
In competition Laurie competed in Boats. But it was IRB racing that brought out the best in
Laurie winning a State Medal. Laurie has held the following positions – Club President,
Vice President, Secretary (on several occasions), IRB Captain & JAC Chairperson and is
currently the Administrator (Unpaid)
Laurie’s has always exceled in the management of the Club. His knowledge of the
constitution is unquestioned, Laurie revels in the governance of Surf life Saving
Attended the Breakfast by the Lake BBQ’s for many years to help with cooking
In 2022 Laurie was awarded the Shellharbour City Council Citizen of the Year award
Laurie also Played Rugby League for Warilla
Laurie still holds the position of Public Officer,

Gary (Skin) Trotter – 2001
Gary’s Career in surf lifesaving began when he joined the nippers
Bronze 1970 (Garry had a break from SLS when he travelled overseas)
40 Year Long Service award and 30 Year Patrol Award
Gary is an Active Reserve Patrolling member
Gary was awarded Clubman of the year on several occasions
Positions held by Gary – Patrol Captain, Chief Instructor
In the early years Gary helped train the juniors in competition
He now assists with the trainings and mentors the Green Caps
Gary has always been a keen competitor and has consistently won medals at Country and
State Master’s Championships.

Gary also rowed boats for many years
Attended the Breakfast by the Lake BBQ’s for many years to help with cooking
Gary also played Rugby League for Warilla – a fearless hooker/2 nd Row
Tony White – 2001
Bronze 16/5/76
40 Year Patrol and 40 year Long Services awards
Tony is still an active Patrolling Member
Tony has had a long association with Warilla Barrack Point SLSC
Positions held by Tony – Patrol Captain, Vice President, First Aid Officer and
Chief Instructor, Tony is our Assistant Facility Manager
Tony’s dedication to the Club is evident by the number of times he has been nominated and
received the Clubman of the year award.
Coaching/Training – for many years Tony has helped train Junior and senior competitors of
our club and is still actively involved with the training and attends carnivals to help with
the trainers and handling equipment during events.
Competition- Tony is/was multi-skilled – sprints, flags, ski & board Tony was a champion
in all areas of competition. But it was the Double Ski with Gary Trotter that the pair had so
much success as Country, State & Australian Master’s Championships
Tony also played Rugby League for Warilla

Bruce Webb – 2008
Bruce gained his bronze on 30/9/56 at Bondi), Bruce retired from Patrols several years ago,
50-year Patrol Award and 50 Year Long Service award
Bruce has been doing Patrols’ for over 55 years
Was a legendary sweep
Bruce’s crews have won Gold, Silver and Bronze at Branch, Country, State & Australian
Championships.
Bruce served on the committee and was the Boat Captain for umpteen years!

Attended the Breakfast by the Lake BBQ’s for many years to help with cooking
In 2014 Bruce received a gold watch for 50 years’ combined service to Surf life Saving &
Warilla Barrack Point SLSC.

 

Martin Smith – 2010
Bronze 3/12/72
30 Year Patrol Award, 40 Year Long Service Award
Martin was a long serving Patrolling Member of Warilla Barrack Point SLSC
Martin Represented Illawarra Branch (this is before the formation of the South Coast
Branch) - at the Inter-branch Championships
Martin was selected in the 1 st South Coast Branch Team
Martin was Club Captain for a season, served on the committee & was Head Coach for
over a decade.
Martins Coaching Career began coaching the juniors
Then he moved to Head Coach where he put our competitors to the forefront of
competition at Country, State & Australian Championships.
As head Coach Martin and his competitors won 13 Sydney Water Surf Championships.
In 2004 Martin was named Surf Lifesaving NSW coach of the year.
Martin was an outstanding swimmer winning may Championships, also was a handy ski
competitor. Teaming up with Gary & Tony to medal in many ski relays masters’ events
Martin played rugby Union for Kiama.

 

Peter Condran – 2014
Bronze 4/12/73
30 Year Patrol Award and 30 Year Long Service Award (Pete took a break from SLS for
several years)
Peter is still an active patrolling Member
Peter involvement began with the juniors
Positions held – JAC Chairman, Age Manager, Patrol Caption and Club Captain which
Peter still holds to day.

Peter also rowed boats
Peter has held the position of Club Caption for over 15 years, in this time Peter has put
countless hours into the management for our patrols.
Attended the Breakfast by the Lake BBQ’s for many years to help with cooking
Peter Played Rugby League for Warilla

 

Keven May 2021
Bronze 6/12/87 (Shellharbour SLSC)
30 Year Patrol Award, 30 Year Long Service Award, IRBD/C, ART Boat Sweep
Patrol Captain for 10+ tears – 17 years 100% attendance
Boat Captain for 10+ years, at one stage had 5 boat crews going in the one season
Was the organiser of the Warilla Boat Series for 10+ years
Organised the Joker Poker fundraising at Warilla Hotel
Sought & obtained sponsorship for the boaties, allows club to allocate finances elsewhere
Attended the Breakfast by the Lake BBQ’s for many years to help with cooking
Assisted with various fundraising activities over many seasons
Helped with the various building renovations to the clubhouse over the years

 

Michael Carberry 2021
Bronze 16/5/76
25 Year patrol award & 25-year service award (SLSA)
Chairman Junior Activities 2005/06
Club person of the year 2015/16 and nominated several times
8 Years 100% patrol attendance award, (Mick took a break from SLS when he played 1 st
Grade for South Sydney & Illawarra Steelers)
Officiated at Branch, Country & State Tiles
Current official accreditation (Technical, Finish Judge/Recorder, Starter & Check Starter
Many hours of voluntary labour during the renovations to the club buildings over the years
Attending club training sessions and assisting with setting up and helping coached/trainers



* Deceased

bottom of page